State ex rel. Rendell v. Russo
[…] The Cuyahoga County Grand Jury indicted him on April 5, 2012, in the underlying case for drug trafficking, drug possession, and possession of criminal tools, but the case has not proceeded to resolution. On April 17, 2014, Rendell alleges that he filed his notice of availability pursuant to R.C. 2941.401 with the Cuyahoga County Clerk of Courts.1 After the passage of six months, on 2941.401 provides in pertinent part: “When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment * * * against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is pending, written notice of the place of his 1R.C. October 21, 2014, Rendell moved the trial court to dismiss the underlying case with prejudice pursuant to the statute. Rendell repeated this motion on April 17, 2015. When there was no action on these motions, Rendell commenced the instant mandamus action. Subsequently, the respondent denied the motion on March 9, 2016, because Rendell had not substantially complied with R.C. 2941.401.2 Rendell has appealed that decision. {¶3} The requisites for mandamus are well established: (1) the relator must have a clear legal right to the requested relief, (2) the respondent must have a clear legal duty to perform the requested relief and (3) there must be no adequate remedy at law. State ex rel. Ney v. Niehaus, 33 Ohio St.3d 118, 515 N.E.2d 914 (1987). Furthermore, if the relator had an adequate remedy, regardless of whether it was used, relief in mandamus is precluded. State ex rel. Tran v. McGrath, 78 Ohio St.3d 45, 1997-Ohio-245, 676 N.E.2d 108; State ex rel. Boardwalk Shopping Ctr., Inc. v. Court of Appeals for Cuyahoga Cty., 56 Ohio St.3d 33, 564 N.E.2d 86 (1990). imprisonment and a request for a final, disposition to be made of the matter * * *.” This request of the prisoner shall be accompanied by the certificate of the warden stating the prisoner’s term, the time served, the remaining time to be served, the amount of good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the adult parole board