State v. Lee
[…] Under these circumstances, the jury would have found Lee guilty of the charges in the indictment even if it had no knowledge regarding Young’s murder. {¶26} We, therefore, overrule the second assignment of error. C. Verdict Forms {¶27} In the third assignment of error, Lee argues the trial court erred in failing to amend his discharging of a firearm on or near prohibited premises conviction from a third-degree felony to a misdemeanor in order to conform to the jury’s verdict. {¶28} Lee was charged with discharging a firearm on or near prohibited premises in violation of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3), which provides that “no person shall discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway.” Count 7 alleged that Lee discharged a firearm upon or over a public road or highway and that “the violation created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property.” This language elevated the offense from a misdemeanor to a third-degree felony pursuant to R.C. 2923.162(C)(2). {¶29} Although the court instructed the jury on the offense enhancing language, the verdict form on which the jury found Lee guilty did not include this aggravating element.