Mayfield Hts. v. Durr
[…] Knapp v. Edwards Laboratories, 61 Ohio St.2d 197, 199, 400 N.E.2d 384 (1980). However, an appellant’s failure to file a trial transcript is a bar to appellate review only when the appellant actually contests factual findings on appeal. Durr does not do so in this appeal. She neither disputes the evidence presented at trial nor the trial court’s very extensive factual findings — she complains that the court’s legal conclusion that she committed the crime of endangering children could not be sustained from its factual findings. This is a question of law, not fact. See R.C. 2505.01(A)(2) (an appeal on “‘questions of law’ means a review of a cause upon questions of law, including the weight and sufficiency of the evidence.”). The issue raised in this appeal is reviewable solely by reference to the court’s findings of fact, so I dissent and would reach the merits of this appeal. Greenwood Auto v. Olszak, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 95-T-5361, 1996 Ohio App.