Gale v. Pattie Group, Inc.
[…] Further, if the trial court determines — in its discretion — that the Gales are entitled to attorney fees, they would only be entitled to such fees that relate directly to their CSPA claim. Id. at 145. {¶48} Accordingly, the Gales’ first assignment of error is sustained. IV. Statutory Damages {¶49} In their second assignment of error, the Gales maintain that the trial court erred by failing to award it “the statutory damages mandated under” R.C. 1345.09(B). {¶50} Here, the jury found that Pattie Group violated the CSPA by knowingly filing an invalid lien against the Gales’ home. R.C. 1345.09(B) provides in relevant part that when there is a deceptive violation of the CSPA, consumers may rescind the transaction or “recover three times the amount of the consumer’s actual economic damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater, plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages[.]” Thus, R.C. 1345.09 sets a statutory minimum damage award for successful claims of $200. {¶51} Here, there were no “actual economic damages” because the jury awarded the Gales $0 in economic damages.