Gale v. Pattie Group, Inc.
[…] Einhorn v. Ford Motor Co., 48 Ohio St.3d 27, 29, 548 N.E.2d 933 (1990). “Abuse of discretion” has been defined as an attitude that is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. In re C.K., 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25728, 2013-Ohio-4513, ¶ 13, citing Huffman v. Hair Surgeon, Inc., 19 Ohio St.3d 83, 482 N.E.2d 1248 (1985). {¶31} R.C. 1345.09(F) provides for the award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action brought under Ohio’s CSPA. This provision states in relevant part that “[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney’s fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if * * * [t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter.” {¶32} Thus, if a supplier knowingly commits an act that violates the CSPA, a trial court has the discretion to award reasonable attorney fees to a party who prevails in a suit against the supplier. Warren v. Denes Concrete, Inc., 9th Dist.