One Brathenahl Place Condominium Assn., Inc.
[…] Zanders at ¶ 7. However, the Zanders court reasoned that the statute did not give adequate notice that a recorded lien would reach after-acquired debts, that it did not require lien filers to state the actual amount of monthly expenses that could accrue, and that it did not provide for the priority of after-accruing expenses. Zanders at ¶ 8. {¶9} Shortly after this court’s decision in Zanders, R.C. 5311.18(A) was amended by the Ohio General Assembly.1 The current version of R.C. 5311.18(A) reads: Zanders was decided on March 25, 2004. The current version of R.C. 5311.18(A) was 1 (1) Unless otherwise provided by the declaration or the bylaws, the unit owners association has a lien upon the estate or interest of the owner in any unit and the appurtenant undivided interest in the common elements for the payment of any of the following expenses that are chargeable against the unit and that remain unpaid for ten days after any portion has become due and payable: (a) The portion of the common expenses chargeable against the unit; (b) Interest, administrative late fees, enforcement assessments, and collection costs, attorney’s fees, and paralegal fees the association incurs if authorized by the declaration, the bylaws, or the rules of the unit owners association and if chargeable against the unit. {¶10} Furthermore, R.C. 5311.18(A)(3) provides: The lien described in division (A)(1) is effective on the date that a certificate of lien in the form described in division (A)(3) of this section is filed for record in the office of the recorder of the county or counties in which the condominium property is situated pursuant to an authorization given by the board of directors of the unit owners association. This certificate shall contain a description of the unit, the name of the record owner of the unit, and the amount of the unpaid portion of common expenses and, subject to subsequent adjustments, any unpaid interest, administrative late fees, enforcement assessments, collection costs, attorney’s fees, and paralegal fees. The certificate shall be subscribed by the president or other designated representative of the association. (Emphasis added.) A. Standard of Review {¶11} As R.C. 5311.18(A) has been modified, we must determine whether the current version of the statute abrogates our holding in Zanders at ¶ 9. Statutory interpretation involves a question of law, which an appellate court reviews de novo. State v.