State v. Anthony
[…] State v. Parson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24641, 2012-Ohio-730, citing State v. Ali, 104 Ohio St.3d 328, 2004-Ohio-6592, 819 N.E.2d 687, ¶ 6. Ruff directs that “[r]ather than compare the elements of two offenses to determine whether they are allied offenses of similar import,” we must “focus on [Anthony’s] conduct.” Ruff at ¶ 30. Even though we do not have to compare the elements, it helps to know what offenses we are addressing. Anthony was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and felonious assault. Involuntary manslaughter under R.C. 2903.04(A) provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” Felonious assault under R.C. 2903.11(A)(1) provides that “no person shall knowingly * * * cause serious physical harm to another[.]” {¶48} The state presented the facts at the sentencing hearing. victim were friends.