State v. Anthony
[…] There is no middle ground. {¶79} Anthony was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and felonious assault. R.C. 2903.04(A) provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” This demonstrates the legislative intent to punish for the ultimate harm befalling the victim, not the offender’s conduct in achieving that harm. Punishment for the conduct is a separate issue.