State v. Jukic
[…] R.C. 2951.041(A)(1). If the request for intervention in lieu of conviction is granted, “the court shall accept the offender’s plea of guilty,” stay all criminal proceedings, and order the offender to comply with all terms and conditions of treatment. R.C. 2951.041(C). If the offender complies with the terms and conditions of the intervention, “the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the offender.” R.C. 2951.041(E). Successful completion of intervention “shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a criminal conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law and upon conviction of a crime * * *.” Id. {¶3} As noted, Jukic is a noncitizen.