State v. Manocchio
[…] The person filing the motion shall demonstrate all of the following: (1) At least fifteen years have elapsed since the suspension began. {¶16} Thus, under R.C. 4510.54, the court may not modify or terminate the suspension for at least fifteen years after the suspension began. In contrast, Manocchio claims he is entitled to driving privileges under R.C. 4510.021, which provides, in pertinent part: (A) Unless expressly prohibited by section 2919.22, section 4510.13, or any other section of the Revised Code, a court may grant limited driving privileges for any purpose described in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section during any suspension imposed by the court. In granting the privileges, the court shall specify the purposes, times, and places of the privileges and may impose any other reasonable conditions on the person s driving of a motor vehicle. The privileges shall be for any of the following limited purposes: (1) Occupational, educational, vocational, or medical purposes; (2) Taking the driver s or commercial driver s license examination; (3) Attending court-ordered treatment. {¶17} In a closely analogous case, this court held: [T]he trial court does have the authority to grant limited driving privileges as long as R.C. 2919.22, 4510.13 or any other section of the Revised Code does not prohibit it. R.C. 4510.54 prohibits the trial court from granting limited driving privileges for licenses suspended for life or for more than 15 years unless the requirements set forth in the statute are met.