Cleveland Constr., Inc. v. Schneider
[…] Id. {¶46} CCI and Tycor assert that HSL failed to establish either that its documents were sufficient to establish the applicability of R.C. 1311.14 to the Pearl property, or that the proceeds of its loan were used in accordance with the requirements of R.C. 1311.14. CCI and Tycor further assert that, in applying R.C. 1311.14, the trial court in effect decided that HSL s lien was valid without an adequate evidentiary basis for that decision. assertions are rejected. {¶47} R.C. 1311.14 provides in pertinent part: (A) Except as provided in this section, the lien of a mortgage given in whole or in part to improve real estate or to pay off prior encumbrances thereon, * * * the proceeds of which are actually used * * * to pay off prior encumbrances, * * * and which mortgage contains therein the correct name and address of the mortgagee, together with a covenant between the mortgagor and mortgagee authorizing the mortgagee to do all things provided to be done by the mortgagee under this section, shall be prior to all mechanic s, material supplier s, and similar liens and all liens These provided for in this chapter that are filed for record after the improvement mortgage is filed for record, to the extent that the proceeds thereof are used and applied for the purposes of and pursuant to this section. Such mortgage is a lien on the premises therein described from the time it is filed for record for the full amount that is ultimately and actually paid out under the mortgage, regardless of the time when the money secured thereby is advanced. *** (C) This section, as to mortgages contemplated by this section, controls over all other sections of the Revised Code relating to mechanic s, material supplier s, contractor s, subcontractor s, laborer s, and all liens that can be had under this chapter, and shall be liberally construed in