State v. Williams
[…] Despite its vacancy, it still had a residential purpose. In fact, it was owned by an out-of-state entity that was selling the property as a residential dwelling. Given these facts, we find that the building was an occupied structure within the meaning of R.C. 2909.01(C)(1). Accordingly, we conclude there was sufficient evidence presented in support of Williams s burglary conviction. Vandalism {¶ 16} Williams also contends that no evidence was presented regarding the incurred cost of the damages caused by the vandalism. We disagree. {¶ 17} Williams was convicted of vandalism pursuant to R.C. 2909.05(A), which provides in pertinent part: (A) No person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to an occupied structure or any of its contents. {¶ 18} Therefore, the state had to prove serious physical harm occurred as an element of the offense. The degree of the offense is determined based on the damage done to the property. Pursuant to R.C. 2909.05(E), the 5 State v. Green, 18 Ohio App.3d, at 72. offense is a felony of the fourth degree if the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is five thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars * * *. Williams contends no evidence was presented that over $5,000 in damages was incurred. {¶ 19} When computing the value or amount of physical harm involved for purposes of determining whether a violation of R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) is a fourth degree felony, the trial court must employ the criteria