State v. Williams
[…] Because circumstantial evidence is given the same weight as direct evidence, sufficient evidence was presented that Williams committed the burglary with stealth.3 2 State v. Ward (1993), 85 Ohio App.3d 537, 540, 620 N.E.2d 168, quoting State v. Lane (1976), 50 Ohio App.2d 41, 47. See, also, State v. Stewart, Cuyahoga App. No. 86396, 2006-Ohio-1072. 3 State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶ 13} The evidence also sufficiently proved that the house was an occupied structure as defined pursuant to R.C. 2909.01. R.C. 2909.01(C)(1) defines an occupied structure as follows: Occupied Structure means any house * * * to which the following applies: (1) It is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present. {¶ 14} Williams contends the house was not occupied because no one had lived there for over four months; however, the relevant question in determining if a structure is occupied concerns the residential purpose of the dwelling, rather than the presence or absence of an occupant.4 Thus, a