In re Jones-Smith
[…] A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to Rule 27 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. FRANK D. CELEBREZZE, JR., JUDGE ANN DYKE, J., CONCURS; MARY EILEEN KILBANE, P.J., DISSENTS (WITH SEPARATE OPINION) MARY EILEEN KILBANE, P.J., DISSENTING: Family Service, 1641 Payne Avenue, Cleveland, Ohio 44114[.] {¶ 16} I respectfully dissent. I disagree with the majority, who reached the conclusion that appellant properly perfected her appeal from the decision of the Department of Employment and Family Services ( DEFS ). {¶ 17} R.C. 2505.04 provides: An appeal is perfected when a written notice of appeal is filed * * * in the case of an administrative-related appeal, with the department, administrative tribunal, officer, agency, commission, or board, other instrumentality involved. {¶ 18} At page five of its decision, the majority relies on Hanson v.