State ex rel. Smith v. Celebrezze
[…] Nagy Smith maintains that at the March 24, 2009 pretrial, she specifically objected to Dr. Hunstman continuing her evaluation. She asserts that she did not agree to assume the whole cost of Dr. Neuhaus, that she wanted counseling, not treatment, and that she did not agree to visitation, especially because the civil protection order was in effect. Finally, she contends that there is no provision for an expert to give verbal reports. 8 {¶ 10} R.C. 3105.011 provides in pertinent part: The court of common pleas including divisions of courts of domestic relations, has full equitable powers and jurisdiction appropriate to the determination of all domestic relations matters. Therefore, Judge Celebrezze, as a domestic relations judge, had the basic statutory jurisdiction to issue orders concerning civil protection orders, visitation, counseling, guardian ad litem investigations, expert evaluations and costs.