In re K.H.
[…] Upon again being unprepared for trial, the state asked that its complaint be dismissed without prejudice because a witness was unavailable to testify. The juvenile court found this to be a circumvention of its order that only one continuance would be allowed. The court then dismissed the complaint with prejudice. On appeal, the decision of the juvenile court was found to be within its discretion: To hold that the prosecution can continue the trial indirectly when denied a 4 R.C. 2151.27 states: Any person having knowledge of a child who appears * * * to be an unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child in the juvenile court * * * upon information and belief, and, in addition to the allegation that the child committed the violation or is an unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child, the complaint shall allege the particular facts upon which the allegation that the child committed the violation or is an unruly, abused, neglected, or dependent child is based. continuance would usurp the juvenile court's powers to expedite the disposition of delinquency proceedings and to control its own calendar. Id. {¶ 12} While we find Gearhart quite persuasive, the juvenile court in the instant case imposed a restriction on the state distinguishable from Gearhart.