State v. Wilson
[…] The trial court erred by failing to inform Mr. Wilson as to the possibility of extensions to his prison term. The trial court erred by summarily denying Mr. Wilson s motion to withdraw his guilty plea without holding a hearing. {¶ 7} We address appellant s second assignment of error first because it is dispositive. In essence, appellant argues that the trial court failed to substantially comply with Crim.R. 11 and R.C. 2943.032 because it did not personally inform appellant of possible extensions, including postrelease control to his prison term. {¶ 8} As pertinent to this appeal, R.C. 2943.032 states: Prior to accepting a guilty plea or a plea of no contest to an indictment, information, or complaint that charges a felony, the court shall inform the defendant personally that, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the felony so charged or any other felony, if the court imposes a prison term upon the defendant for the felony, and if the offender violates the conditions of a post-release control sanction imposed by the parole board upon the completion of the stated prison term, the parole board may impose upon the offender a residential sanction that includes a new prison term of up to nine months. {¶ 9} Prior to accepting a guilty plea, the trial court must substantially comply with Crim.R. 11. State v. Ballard, 66 Ohio St.2d 473, 423 N.E.2d 115. Substantial compliance with Crim.R. 11(C) is determined upon a review of the totality of the circumstances to determine that no prejudice has resulted to the defendant. State v.