State v. Wells
[…] When the evidence is viewed in a light most favorable to the state, we find that all essential elements of appellant's convictions were proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Moreover, nothing in the record demonstrates that the trial court lost its way in convicting appellant. {¶ 26} Accordingly, appellant s first and second assignments of error are overruled. Securing Writings by Deception {¶ 27} R.C. 2913.43 defines securing writings by deception. R.C. 2913.43(A) provides the following: (A) No person, by deception, shall cause another to execute any writing that disposes of or encumbers property, or by which a pecuniary obligation is incurred. {¶ 28} Wells argues in her third assignment of error that the trial court erred because there was insufficient evidence to prove the elements of securing writings by deception. More specifically, Wells argues that some of the loan applications were completed and signed by Black. Wells therefore claims that she is not guilty of securing writings by deception. However, Black testified that she never acted alone in any of these transactions, she was always acting under the instructions of Wells. support her argument. Moreover, Wells failed to provide any case law to In addition, a review of the record demonstrates that the trial court instructed the jury on the definition of securing writings by deception.2 The trial court instructed the jury that encumber means to make property subject to a charge, liability, or burden such as mortgage, security, interest, easement, restriction, limitation of use, lien, or other obligation.3 In this case, Wells was 2 Tr. 914. 3 Tr. 916. guilty of securing writings by deception when she knowingly caused Argent to disburse the loan proceeds through deception. {¶ 29} Accordingly, appellant s third assignment of error is overruled.