State v. Lofton
[…] Once in the residence, the defendant assaulted and ultimately murdered the victim. The Court upheld the defendant s aggravated burglary conviction, focusing on the fact that although the victim initially allegedly gave the defendant permission to enter her home, that permission was terminated. The Court reasoned that, by the assault, a strong inference arose that the privilege was terminated and, further, the defendant knew so. {¶ 43} Support for the Court s reasoning is found in R.C. 2911.21(A), setting forth criminal trespass. The statute provides: No person, without privilege to do so, shall * * *: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another * * *. (Emphasis added.) (See, also, State v. Morton, 147 Ohio App.3d 43, 2002-Ohio-813, 768 N.E.2d 730, wherein this court upheld an aggravated burglary conviction where the victim initially gave the defendant permission to enter his home.) {¶ 44} State v. Greer (Apr. 6, 1994), Hamilton App. No.