State v. Nicholson
[…] State v. Pachay (1980), 64 Ohio St.2d 218, 416 N.E.2d 589. Once the statutory limit has expired, the defendant has established a prima facie case for dismissal. State v. Howard (1992), 79 Ohio App.3d 705, 607 N.E.2d 1121. At that point, the burden shifts to the state to demonstrate that sufficient time was tolled pursuant to R.C. 2945.72. State v. Geraldo (1983), 13 Ohio App.3d 27, 468 N.E.2d 328. 3R.C. 2945.71 states in pertinent part: (C) A person against whom a charge of felony is pending: (1) Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary in Criminal Rule 5(B), shall be accorded a preliminary hearing within fifteen consecutive days after his arrest if the accused is not held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge or within ten consecutive days after his arrest if the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge; (2) Shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest. * * * (E) For purposes of computing time under divisions (A), (B), (C)(2), and (D) of this section, each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days. This division does not apply for purposes of computing time under division (C)(1) of this section. {¶ 9} It is undisputed that the statutory limit had expired, but the state demonstrated through appellant s three separately executed speedy trial waivers that sufficient time was tolled pursuant to the statute.