E. Cleveland v. Waters
[…] Case remanded to the trial court for execution of sentence. A certified copy of this entry shall constitute the mandate pursuant to Rule 27 of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. CHRISTINE T. McMONAGLE, JUDGE SEAN C. GALLAGHER, P.J., CONCURS MARY EILEEN KILBANE, J., DISSENTS WITH OPINION MARY EILEEN KILBANE, J., DISSENTING: {¶ 30} For the following reasons, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion that concluded it was not reversible error to fail to administer an oath to the venire or the empaneled jury pursuant to R.C. 2945.28. {¶ 31} R.C. 2945.28 states: (A) In criminal cases jurors and the jury shall take the following oath to be administered by the trial court or the clerk of the court of common pleas, and the jurors shall respond to the oath I do swear or I do affirm : Do you swear or affirm that you will diligently inquire into and carefully deliberate all matters between the State of Ohio and the defendant (giving the defendant s name)? Do you swear or affirm you will do this to the best of your skill and understanding, without bias or prejudice? So help you God. A juror shall be allowed to make affirmation and the words this you do as you shall answer under the pains and penalties of perjury shall be substituted for the words, So help you God. {¶ 32} The majority relies on the fact that the transcript is silent as to an oath being administered and that there may be inaudible or missing portions of the transcript, citing Knapp, supra, that without a complete trial transcript, regularity is presumed. {¶ 33} In Knapp, the court reporter