State v. Price
[…] The jury also heard evidence from Bell about his alibi. Accordingly, the 10 jury was free to weigh the evidence and this instruction did not result in any harm to Bell's case. The trial court did not err when it gave this instruction. Id. at ¶54. Likewise, this instruction did not prejudice Price. As a consequence, his ninth proposed assignment of error does not provide a basis for reopening. {¶ 19} In his fourth proposed assignment of error, Price argues that the indictment did not identify a specific theft offense and, therefore, he did not receive sufficient notice of the charge. R.C. 2941.05 provides: In an indictment or information charging an offense, each count shall contain, and is sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged. (Emphasis added.) Price has not provided this court with any authority superceding R.C. 2941.05 nor has he demonstrated that he was prejudiced by the absence of this assignment of error.