State v. Bahr
[…] On February 15, 2008, the trial court granted his motion as to work privileges with an interlock guardian. Modification {¶ 6} In its sole assigned error, the State argues the trial court erred by modifying Bahr s lifetime driver s license suspension because fifteen years had not elapsed pursuant to R.C. 4510.54. We agree. {¶ 7} "Ohio trial courts do not possess the inherent authority to suspend, cancel, or modify a criminal sentence once that sentence has been executed, absent specific statutory authority to do so."1 Limited driving privileges may be granted under R.C. 4510.021(A), which states: Unless expressly prohibited by section 2919.22, section 4510.13, or any other section of the Revised Code, a court may grant limited driving privileges for any purpose described in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section during any suspension imposed by the court. In granting the privileges, the court shall specify the purposes, times, and places of the privileges and may impose any other reasonable 1 State v. Rowe (1997), 118 Ohio App.3d 121, 123. 5 conditions on the person's driving of a motor vehicle. The privileges shall be for any of the following limited purposes: (1) Occupational, educational, purposes[.] (emphasis added). vocational, or medical {¶ 8} Thus, the trial court does have the authority to grant limited driving privileges as long as R.C. 2919.22, 4510.13 or any other section of the Revised Code does not prohibit it. R.C. 4510.54 prohibits the trial court from granting limited driving privileges for licenses suspended for life or for more than 15 years unless the requirements set forth in the statute are met.