Gilchrist v. Gonsor
[…] automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance means either of the following: (1) Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance; (2) Any umbrella liability policy of insurance written as excess over one or more policies described in division (L)(1) of this section. {¶ 31} The commercial excess policy in the case sub judice does not satisfy R.C. 3937.18(L)(1) because the policy does not serve as proof of financial responsibility pursuant to R.C. 4509.01(K), which states: Proof of financial responsibility means proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle in the amount of twelve thousand five hundred dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and in the amount of seven thousand five hundred dollars because of injury to property of others in any one accident. {¶ 32} Where an insurance policy provides coverage only after payment of a specific amount of damages has already been provided to the claimant, then the policy does not, in the event of an accident, have the ability to respond in damages for liability pursuant to R.C. 3937.18(L)(1). See Wright v. MedAmerica Internatl. Ins., Ltd., 2nd Dist. No. 19809, 2003-Ohio-5723. Here, the commercial excess policy at issue provides coverage only after payment of the commercial auto policy or the commercial general liability policy and, thus, it does not have the ability to respond in damages for liability pursuant to R.C. 3937.18(L)(1). {¶ 33} The commercial excess policy does satisfy R.C. 3937.18(L)(2), however, because it is written as excess over one or more policies described in division (L)(1) of this section.