State v. McCully
[…] State v. Thomas (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 223, 225. {¶ 23} Crim.R. 14 provides: If it appears that a defendant * * * is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses or of defendants in an indictment, information, or complaint, or by such joinder for trial together of indictments, informations or complaints, the court shall order an election or separate trial of counts, grant a severance of defendants, or provide such other relief as justice requires. * * *. Further, when co-defendants are charged by the same indictment, R.C. 2945.13 applies, which provides as follows: When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefor by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately. {¶ 24} Here, McCully has failed to show good cause as to why a separate trial should have been requested. Further, we find no prejudice resulted from the co-defendants being tried together. In this case, McCully and Spruce were charged with bribery by the same indictment.