Smith v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Commrs.
[…] supporting the grant of summary judgment. 2. Retaliation {¶ 30} In his third assignment of error, Smith argues that the trial court whistleblower erred in claim. granting Smith summary contends that judgment his on conduct his was protected by the statute and since he was denied promotions and transfers after he complained about the overtime abuse, there remains an issue of material fact whether the county s actions were a result of his complaints. {¶ 31} The Whistleblower Protection statute prohibits the discharge or discipline of an employee whose acts are protected by its provisions. R.C. 4113.52(B) provides in pertinent part: *** No employer shall take any disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for making any report authorized by division (A)(3) of this section if the employee made a reasonable and good faith effort to determine the accuracy of any information so reported, or as a result of the employee s having made any inquiry or taken any other action to ensure the accuracy of any information reported under that division. For purposes of this division, disciplinary or retaliatory action by the employer includes, without limitation, doing any of the following: (1) Removing or suspending the employee from employment; (2) Withholding from the employee salary increases or employee benefits to which the employee is otherwise entitled; (3) Transferring or reassigning the employee; (4) Denying the employee a promotion that otherwise would have been received; (5) Reducing the employee in pay or position. {¶ 32} Smith alleges that the county retaliated by denying him a promotion or a transfer.