State v. Jenkins
[…] R.C. 2923.02, the attempt statute, provides that [n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense. R.C. 2903.11, which governs felonious assault, provides that [n]o person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to another. {¶79} R.C. 2923.01, which governs conspiracy, states in pertinent part: (A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder, * * * kidnapping, * * * shall do either of the following: With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses; Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses. {¶80} R.C. 2905.01, which governs kidnapping, states in pertinent part: (A) No person, by force, threat, or deception, or, in the case of a victim under the age of thirteen or mentally incompetent, by any means, shall remove another from the place where the other person is found or restrain the