Balog v. Matteo Aluminum, Inc.
[…] There is nothing in the record to suggest that the trial court improperly based the directed verdict on credibility. Therefore, the first assignment of error is overruled. Retaliatory Discharge in Violation of R.C. 4123.90 {¶21} In his second assignment of error, Balog argues that the trial court erred by directing a verdict on his retaliatory discharge claim, because he presented a prima facie case. {¶22} R.C. 4123.90, under which plaintiff brought his statutory claim for retaliatory discharge, provides in relevant part: No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. {¶23} In order to bring a successful retaliatory discharge claim pursuant to R.C. 4123.90, the employee must prove that (1) he was injured on the job, (2) filed a workers compensation claim, and (3) was discharged in contravention of R.C. 4123.90. Kilbarger v. Anchor Hocking Glass Co.