In re N.B.
[…] IV. THE TRIAL COURT DECISION DENYING APPELLANT S MOTION FOR PERMANENT CUSTODY WAS AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE. Because these assignments of error share a common {¶14} basis in law, we address them together. First, the county complains that there was not enough evidence for the trial court to determine that mother had not abandoned her children under R.C. 2151.011(C).5 {¶15} The statute provides, in part: (C) For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days. {¶16} The county argues that the statute and the weight of the evidence mandate the children be deemed abandoned as a matter 5 We note that the county never requested findings pursuant to Civ.R. 52, which provides that: "judgment may be general for the prevailing party unless one of the parties