State v. King
[…] Russo (2001), 90 Ohio St.3d 551, 554. The criminal contempt was direct because it occurred in the presence of or so near the court or judge as to obstruct the administration of justice. R.C. summarily. 501. 2705.01. Direct contempt may be punished Id.; State v. Belcastro (2000), 139 Ohio App.3d 498, Conduct will only be considered a direct contempt if it constitutes an imminent threat to the administration of justice. City of Cleveland v. Heben (1991), 74 Ohio App.3d 568, 573. {¶4} King argues that the court s punishment for contempt exceeded the statutory limits on sentencing contained in R.C. 2705.05(A). {¶5} That section states: (A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties: {¶6} (1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both; {¶7} (2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail, or both; [Cite as State v. King, 2002-Ohio-7228.] {¶8} (3) For a third or subsequent offense, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than ninety days in jail, or both. {¶9} In State v. Kilbane (1980), 61 Ohio St.3d 201, 204, the Supreme Court held that [s]ince a direct contempt was involved, the limits placed on contempt sanctions by R.C. Chapter 2705 are inapplicable. This statement finds its source in Hale v.