In re Adoption of Seaman
[…] No. 79903 ( Seaman II ).2 {¶6} On January 22, 2002, the probate court granted Seaman s motion to voluntarily dismiss his petition to step-adopt Heidi. Also on that day, Seaman filed a second petition for step-parent adoption. without In this second petition, Seaman argued that Hauff failed justifiable cause to support Heidi during the year immediately preceding this second petition (i.e., January 22, 2001 through January 22, 2002). The probate court held a hearing and found that Hauff had failed without justifiable cause to support 2 R.C. 3107.14(D) states: If the requirements for a decree under division (C) of this section have not been satisfied [i.e., no consent was given] *** the court shall dismiss the petition and may determine the agency or person to have temporary or permanent custody of the person, which may include the agency or person that had custody prior to the filing of the petition or the petitioner, if the court finds it is in the best interest of the person as supported by the evidence, or if the person is a minor, the court may certify the case to the juvenile court of the county where the minor is then residing for appropriate action and disposition. Heidi during the relevant time period and that therefore Hauff s consent to Seaman s adopting Heidi was not required. {¶7} Hauff now brings the following assignment of error for this court s review: {¶8} The trial court erred in finding that Mr.