In re Adoption of Seaman
[…] Hauff appealed again (number 79903). On June 5, 2001, In again reversing the probate court, this court held: {¶5} This court's directive on remand was to conduct proceedings consistent with Seaman I, which from the context of the opinion could only mean that appellant's consent was necessary in order to proceed with the adoption petition. We are unable to fathom how the probate court could interpret this directive in any other manner. 1 The probate court had no discretion to disregard a R.C. 3107.07(A) states: Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following: (A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds after proper service of notice and hearing, that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner. mandate of this court and was not free to render yet another opinion on an issue that this court had already decided.