State v. Dean
[…] The State's first assignment of error states: {¶3} I. A Trial Court Errs in Ruling on a Motion for Expungement Filed Pursuant to R.C. 2953.32 Without First Holding a Hearing. {¶4} R.C. 2953.32(B) states: 1 R.C. 2913.02. 2 R.C. 2923.02, 2923.24. {¶5} Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. {¶6} * * *. The relevant language has not changed substantially since the decision in State v.