State v. Andrejic
[…] State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St.2d 261, syllabus. in essence, a claim that there was insufficient establish the elements of the offense. This is, evidence to We must look at the 15 evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and decide whether any reasonable trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 273. B {¶33} R.C. 2923.01 defines the crime of conspiracy as follows: (A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder or murder, *** shall do either of the following: (1) (2) (B) With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any such offense; Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct which facilitates the commission of any such offense. No person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been done by him or a person with whom he conspired, subsequent to the accused's entrance into the conspiracy. For purposes of this section, an overt act is substantial when it is of such character as to manifest a purpose on the part of the actor that the object of the conspiracy should be completed. *** {¶34} ***[T]he phrase overt act means an open act, done outwardly, without attempt at concealment, and performed pursuant to and manifesting a specific intent or design. State v.