Gruber v. Kopf Bldrs., Inc.
[…] Appellees argued that Gruber II was barred by the one-year limitation period set forth in R.C. 2305.19 and that, therefore, the trial court did jurisdiction of the second filing. {¶8} not have subject-matter We agree. The law requires the court to abide by the legislative parameters expressly set forth in R.C. 2305.19. In relevant part, the statute provides: {¶9} "In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence 2305.19, a a new action within one year after such date." {¶10} In dismissal conjunction pursuant otherwise than statute. Frysinger to upon with Civ.R. the v. R.C. 41(A)(1) merits Leech constitutes within (1987), 32 the Ohio voluntary a failure purview of the St.3d 38, 512 [Cite as Gruber v.