In re Crow
[…] As to the travel expenses, applicant argued that any court ordered event should be considered a court hearing under the statute. {¶8} The Attorney General argued that under the clear and express language of the statute, the reimbursement of fees for attending a deposition and travel time to and from the deposition are beyond the scope of allowable expenses. The state asserted that there was no evidence that the deposition furthered the applicant’s position or that it aided in the successful attainment of the order. {¶9} R.C. 2743.51(F)(4)(b) states: “‘Allowable expense’ includes attorney’s fees not exceeding one thousand dollars, at a rate not exceeding one hundred dollars per hour, incurred to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other order to physically separate a victim from an offender. Attorney’s fees for the Case No. 2022-00360VI -3- DECISION services described in this division may include an amount for reasonable travel time incurred to attend court hearings, not exceeding three hours round-trip for each court hearing, assessed at a rate not exceeding thirty dollars per