White v. Youngstown State Univ.
[…] Gifford’s August 5, 2022 motion to file a brief in support of his argument that he is entitled to immunity is GRANTED. 1 Case No. 2022-00169JD -2- DECISION reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.” {¶5} R.C. 9.86 provides, in part: {¶6} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.” {¶7} On May 1, 2019, Dr. Gifford provided care to Helena M. Moore at Mercy Health Hospital. Plaintiff alleges that Dr. Gifford’s medical negligence caused Moore’s death. Plaintiff, who is the administrator of the estate of Helena M. Moore, filed a medical negligence action against Dr.