White v. Youngstown State Univ.
[…] Gifford served as medical director for a paramedic program, testified at the hearing. {¶2} The court has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine whether a state officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under R.C. 9.86 and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over a civil action brought against the state officer or employee. R.C. 2743.02(F); Engel v. Univ. of Toledo College of Medicine, 130 Ohio St.3d 263, 2011-Ohio-3375, 957 N.E.2d 764, ¶ 4; Theobald v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 111 Ohio St.3d 541, 2006 Ohio 6208, 857 N.E.2d 573, ¶ 14. {¶3} R.C. 2743.02(F) provides, in part: {¶4} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36 of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was manifestly outside the scope of the officer’s or employee’s employment or official responsibilities, or that the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or Dr. Gifford’s August 5, 2022 motion to file a brief in support of his argument that he is entitled to immunity is GRANTED. 1 Case No. 2022-00169JD -2- DECISION reckless manner shall first be filed against the state in the court of claims that has exclusive, original jurisdiction to determine, initially, whether the officer or employee is entitled to personal immunity under section 9.86 of the Revised Code and whether the courts of common pleas have jurisdiction over the civil action.” {¶5} R.C. 9.86 provides, in part: {¶6} “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope