Laing v. Wright State Univ.
[…] The magistrate finds that Van Druenen acted within the scope of employment on October 30, 2019. Conclusions of Law and Analysis {¶7} R.C. 2743.02(F) provides this court with “‘exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a state employee is immune from liability under R.C. 9.86.’” Nix v. Ohio Dept. of Rehab. & Corr., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 13AP-547, 2014-Ohio-2902, ¶ 22, quoting Johns v. Univ. of Cincinnati Med. Assocs., 101 Ohio St.3d 234, 2004-Ohio-824, syllabus. R.C. 9.86 states, in part: Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner. Though whether a state employee is entitled to immunity is a question of law, its determination requires the consideration of specific facts. Morway v. Ohio Bur. of Workers’ Comp., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 04AP-1323, 2005-Ohio-5701, ¶ 17; Peachock v. Northcoast Behavioral Health Ctr., 10th Dist.