Knapp v. Ohio Dept. of Health
[…] Conversely, if the clerk’s computer were already programmed to produce the desired printout, the ‘document’ would already exist for the purpose of an R.C. 149.43 request”), overruled on other grounds, State ex rel. Steckman v. Jackson, 70 Ohio St.3d 420, 639 N.E.2d 83 (1994), paragraph one of the syllabus. {¶9} ODH asserts that, if it is required to compile customized datasets of death data in response to a public-records request, then R.C. 3701.17 is the mechanism through which ODH does not disclose protected health information. See R.C. 3701.17(A)(2) (defining the term “protected health information,” as used in R.C. 3701.17). Pursuant to R.C. 3701.17(C), “[i]nformation that does not identify an individual is not protected health information and may be released in summary, statistical, or aggregate form. Information that is in a summary, statistical, or aggregate form and that does not identify an individual is a public record under [R.C. 149.43] and, upon request, shall be released by the director.” See R.C. 3701.17(D) (generally requiring a disclaimer to accompany release of information).