Abdou v. Dept. of Agriculture
[…] The statute provides an exception which states, in pertinent part, that public duty immunity does not apply “to any action of the state under circumstances in which a special relationship can be established between the state and an injured party.” R.C. 2743.02(A)(3)(b). The statute specifies four mandatory criteria needed to establish a special relationship, including “[s]ome form of direct contact between the state’s agents and the injured party.” R.C. 2743.02(A)(3)(b)(iii). {¶10} As stated in Estate of Tokes v. Dep’t of Rehab. & Corr., 10th Dist. No. 18AP-723, 2019-Ohio-1794, 2019 Ohio App. Lexis 1870, ¶ 36: The [public duty] rule “is used to determine the first element of negligence, the existence of a duty on the part of the state.