Abdou v. Dept. of Agriculture
[…] As a mandatory safety bulletin, it should have been kept indefinitely. If the safety wedge was in place at the time of plaintiff’s use of the Chaos, plaintiff would not have been injured. Law and Analysis {¶9} Defendant asserts it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law based on statutory public duty immunity and/or discretionary immunity. The court will address each theory individually. Public Duty Immunity R.C. 2743.02(A)(3)(a) provides: Except as provided in division (A)(3)(b) of this section, the state is immune from liability in any civil action or proceeding involving the performance or nonperformance of a public duty, including the performance or nonperformance of a public duty that is owed by the state in relation to any action of an individual who is committed to the custody of the state. Case No. 2018-00520JD -5- DECISION R.C. 2743.01(E)(1)(a) defines public duty as “any statutory, regulatory or assumed duty concerning any act or omission of the state involving any of the following… permitting, certifying, licensing, inspecting, investigating, supervising, regulating, auditing,