Towers v. Ohio State Univ. Wexner Med. Ctr.
[…] Plaintiff brings this action seeking to Case No. 2018-00040JD recover damages for her injuries. -2- ENTRY In its motion for summary judgment, defendant argues that plaintiff was employed at the time by a temporary staffing agency, but that defendant supervised her and controlled her work such that it was her employer for purposes of the Workers’ Compensation Act, R.C. Chapter 4123. As such, defendant argues, it is immune from liability under R.C. 4123.74. {¶5} “Generally, employers who either pay their workers’ compensation premiums or are self-insuring are not ‘liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury * * * received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * *.’” Stinnett v. Holcore Group, Inc., 165 Ohio App.3d 464, 2006-Ohio-504, 847 N.E.2d 16, ¶ 12 (10th Dist.), quoting R.C. 4123.74. “[F]or purposes of workers’ compensation immunity, an employee may have more than one employer.” Sellers v. Liebert Corp., 10th Dist.