Narciso v. Powell Police Dept.
[…] Precise redaction of the specific identifying information from this report, and from all other documents in Sealed Records at 0001-0358, is sufficient to effect the terms of the uncharged suspect exception. 727, ¶ 28, 33 (agency did not justify redaction of checking account number from incident report). However, an individual’s checking and savings account numbers may be redacted from an otherwise public record pursuant to R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(dd), R.C. 149.45(A)(1)(d). 16 Although not asserted by Powell PD, R.C. 1306.23 provides a public records exception for “[r]ecords that would disclose or may lead to the disclosure of records or information that would jeopardize the state’s continued use or security of any computer or telecommunications devices or services associated with electronic signatures, electronic records, or electronic transactions.” I find that the evidence before the court establishes the applicability of R.C. 1306.23 to IP addresses of The Ohio State University.