Tokes v. Dept. of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Here, according to the Estate’s allegation, Golsby completed his prison term in November 2016. Based on the Estate’s allegation, after Golsby was released from prison, Golsby appears to have been a “releasee” for purposes of R.C. Chapter 2967. See R.C. 2967.01(J) (effective September 22, 2000) (defining “releasee,” as used in R.C. Chapter 2967, to mean “an inmate who has been released from confinement pursuant to section 2967.28 of the Revised Code under a period of post-release control that includes one or more post-release control sanctions”). And based on the Estate’s allegation that Golsby was on post-release control when he committed the crimes against Reagan Tokes, it does not appear to the court that DRC had a duty to confine Golsby, absent a hearing regarding alleged violations of post-release control sanctions.