Pla v. Cleveland State Univ.
[…] Browning renewed Plaintiff’s contract a total of four times between his promotion to Chair in 2012 and Plaintiff’s termination in 2014; {¶14} Plaintiff’s replacement, Dr. Shuai Wang, was 34 years old at the time she was hired and had no experience teaching full-time at the university level; {¶15} Dr. Wang’s salary is $125 more per credit hour than Plaintiff’s. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW {¶16} Plaintiff claims discrimination on the basis of age in violation of R.C. 4112.02. R.C. 4112 states, in part: {¶17} “It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: “(A) For any employer, because of the race, color, religion, sex, military status, origin, disability, age or ancestry of any person, to discharge without just cause, to refuse to hire, or otherwise to discriminate against that person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, or any matter directly or indirectly related to employment.” {¶18} To establish an employment discrimination claim, a plaintiff must demonstrate an adverse employment action was causally linked to discriminatory intent.