In re Hill
[…] The second issue is whether this panel has the authority to hear an appeal where the Attorney General has not rendered a Final Decision. {¶5}R.C. 2743.61(A) in pertinent part states: "If a claimant does not file a request for reconsideration of a decision of the attorney general to make an award or to deny a claim or of the amount of an award within thirty days after the decision is rendered, the award, the denial of the claim, or the amount of the award is final unless the attorney general in the interest of justice allows the reconsideration after the expiration of that period of time." {¶6}Based upon R.C. 2743.61(A), the Final Decision of the Attorney General was rendered on August 14, 2009. {¶7}Only the panel of commissioners and the judge of the court of claims can render final judgments. The Attorney General merely renders final appealable decisions. The Attorney General's function is purely administrative in nature with respect to making an initial determination. The Attorney General's scope of authority is limited since the Attorney General is unable to afford applicants any hearing rights as due process requires. In re Parkins, V2002-51168tc (1-16-03). Case No. V2011-60361 - 3 - ORDER {¶8}R.C. 2743.61(D) states: "Notices of an appeal concerning an award of reparations shall be filed within thirty days after the date on which the award or the denial of a claim is made by a final decision of the attorney general. If a notice of appeal is not filed within the thirty-day period, the award or denial of the claim is final unless a court of claims panel of commissioners in the interests of justice allows the appeal." {¶9}Based upon the applicant's pro se status, the long term seriousness of the injuries the applicant sustained, and the fact that the Attorney General raised no issue concerning the untimeliness of the appeal at the hearing, we find the interests of justice allow for a hearing on the merits of