Graham v. Like Milton State Park
[…] In addition, plaintiff argued that the relevant statute cited by defendant was unconstitutional.1 Finally, plaintiff noted that his insurance company had reimbursed the cost of the ambulance such that his damage claim was reduced to $954.33. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW {¶ 4} Since this incident occurred at Lake Milton State Park, defendant qualifies as the owner of the "premises" under R.C. 1533.18, et seq. {¶ 5} "Premises" and "recreational user" are defined in R.C. 1533.18, as follows: {¶ 6} "(A) 'Premises' means all privately-owned lands, ways, and waters and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any buildings and structures thereon. "(B) 'Recreational user' means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state or a lease payment fee paid to the owner of