A.P.M. Technology, Inc. v. Ohio Penal Industries
[…] certainty that the market value of the machinery is different from the contract price and,
consequently, it has failed to prove that there is any “difference between the market
price for the machines at the time when it learned of the breach and the contract price.”
Case No. 2007-08899
- 21 -
MAGISTRATE DECISION
INCIDENTAL AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES
{¶ 83} R.C. 1302.86(B) provides that “[t]he buyer may recover from the seller as
damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with
any incidental or consequential damages as defined in section 1302.89 of the Revised
Code, but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.”
{¶ 84} R.C. 1302.89 defines the consequential and incidental damages that are
recoverable as follows:
{¶ 85} “(A) Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include
expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation, and care and
custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses,
or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense
incident to the delay or other breach.
{¶ 86} “(B) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include:
{¶ 87} “(1) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs
of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not