A.P.M. Technology, Inc. v. Ohio Penal Industries
[…] DDDD.) Starkey testified that the quotes were submitted in response to OPI’s proposal
for replacement packaging machines which could be adapted to the processing system
that APM had installed.
{¶ 80} The official comment to R.C. 1302.86 (UCC 2-712) “expresses the policy
that cover is not a mandatory remedy for the buyer. The buyer is always free to choose
between cover and damages for non-delivery under the next section.” OPI is entitled
Case No. 2007-08899
- 20 -
MAGISTRATE DECISION
either to damages for non-delivery of conforming goods or to cover, but not both
remedies. See R.C. 1302.87 and Official Comment 5 thereto. Inasmuch as OPI chose
not to purchase substitute goods, it is entitled only to damages for non-delivery.
{¶ 81} Pursuant to R.C. 1302.87, “the measure of damages for non-delivery * * *
by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer
learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and
consequential damages.” However, “[t]he injured party cannot recover damages for
breach of contract beyond the amount that is established by the evidence with
reasonable certainty, and generally courts have required greater certainty in the proof of
damages for breach of contract than for a tort.” Kinetico, Inc. v.