A.P.M. Technology, Inc. v. Ohio Penal Industries
[…] machinery was incidental to the transaction. As such, the court concludes that the UCC
Article Two as codified in R.C. Chapter 1302 applies in the circumstances presented.
Case No. 2007-08899
- 11 -
MAGISTRATE DECISION
ACCEPTANCE
{¶ 30} OPI contends that it allowed APM many opportunities to comply with the
terms of the contract and that it never accepted the machinery. Thus, the issue before
the court is whether APM delivered suitable goods such that OPI had a duty to accept
and pay in accordance with the contract. R.C. 1302.14.6 R.C. 1302.64(A) (UCC 2-606)
provides that:
{¶ 31} “Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
{¶ 32} “(1) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the
seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their
non-conformity; or
{¶ 33} “(2) fails to make an effective rejection as provided in division (A) of
section 1302.61 of the Revised Code, but such acceptance does not occur until the
buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or