A.P.M. Technology, Inc. v. Ohio Penal Industries
[…] failed to pay the balance due under the contract after it had accepted the machinery.
APM further asserts that the contract involved primarily the sale of goods such that the
Case No. 2007-08899
- 10 -
MAGISTRATE DECISION
transaction is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) Article Two as codified
in R.C. 1302, et seq. OPI argues that the sales provisions of UCC Article Two and R.C.
Chapter 1302 are not applicable inasmuch as the contract involved “the design and
fabrication of goods and the use of field labor.”
{¶ 28} R.C. 1302.01 (A)(8) states, in part: “‘Goods’ means all things (including
specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the
contract for sale * * *.” “In general, ‘Ohio courts apply the predominant purpose test to
mixed contracts to determine whether the predominant purpose of the contract is for the
sale of goods.’” DeHoff v. Veterinary Hosp. Operations of Cent. Ohio, Inc., Franklin
App.