A.P.M. Technology, Inc. v. Ohio Penal Industries
[…] machines did not conform to the contract specifications and OPI allowed APM
numerous opportunities to cure, both by replacing the packaging machines and by
performing modifications and repairs of system components. Stevens orally notified
APM of OPI’s final decision to reject the goods for their nonconformance in November
2006. Ohio courts have held that oral notice of non-acceptance is adequate and that
such notice may be implied from conduct. Konicki v. Salvaco, Inc. (1984), 16 Ohio
App.3d 40, 43. Consequently, APM committed a breach of the contract and, pursuant
to R.C. 1302.60(A), OPI had the right to reject the goods in whole.
{¶ 49} R.C. 1302.61 sets forth “the manner and effect of rightful rejection” and
provides in part:
Case No. 2007-08899
- 15 -
MAGISTRATE DECISION
{¶ 50} “(A) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their
delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
{¶ 51} “(B) * * *
{¶ 52} “(2) [I]f the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods
* * * he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller’s
disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but