A.P.M. Technology, Inc. v. Ohio Penal Industries
[…] percent of the contract price, $226,198. Pursuant to R.C. 1302.85(A), OPI is entitled to
Case No. 2007-08899
- 19 -
MAGISTRATE DECISION
cancel the contract and recover the partial payment of the purchase price. Inasmuch as
OPI still has rightful possession of the machines, it has a security interest in the goods
for the partial payment made on the purchase price. R.C. 1302.85(C). However, when
reimbursed for that partial payment, APM may remove the machines from OPI’s facility.
REPLACEMENT COSTS
{¶ 74} With regard to the packaging machines, pursuant to R.C. 1302.86, OPI
had the right to procure substitute goods, or cover.
{¶ 75} R.C. 1302.86 states:
{¶ 76} “(A) After a breach within the preceding section, the buyer may ‘cover’ by
making in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or
contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.
{¶ 77} “* * *
{¶ 78} “(C) Failure of the buyer to effect cover within this section does not bar
him from any other remedy.”
{¶ 79} OPI did not cover by purchasing substitute goods; however, OPI asserts
that it is entitled to recover the cost of replacing the malfunctioning packaging machines