In re Nicholson
[…] Assistant Attorney General Hannan offered a brief statement for the panel s consideration. Ms. Hannan stated the only issue in this case concerned child support arrearage that the applicant wishes to collect for her minor children through a compensation award. Ms. Hannan related that the long standing case precedent of this court is to determine dependent s economic loss based on things of financial value the dependents received in fact from the decedent prior to the decedent s death. A mere legal obligation to pay did not satisfy the statutory requirements of R.C. 2743.51(I). Accordingly, the Attorney General s Final Decision should be affirmed. Whereupon the hearing was concluded. {¶ 3} R.C. 2743.51(I) in pertinent part states: Dependent s economic loss means loss after a victim s death of contributions of things of economic value to the victim s dependents, not including services they would have received from the victim if the victim had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim s death. {¶ 4} The Court of Claims has consistently held an award can only be granted if it is established that there is dependency in fact rather than dependency in theory.