In re Buford
[…] Also, information from the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services indicated, contrary to Ms. Malone s assertion on the compensation application, that Mr. Buford had never resided with her or with her child. Accordingly, Ms. O Grady requested that the Attorney General s Final Decision be affirmed. Whereupon the hearing was concluded. {¶ 4} R.C. 2743.51(I) states: Case No. V2008-30561 -3- ORDER (I) Dependent s economic loss means loss after a victim s death of contributions of things of economic value to the victim s dependents, not including services they would have received from the victim if the victim had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim s death. If a minor child of a victim is adopted after the victim s death, the minor child continues after the adoption to incur a dependent s economic loss as a result of the victim s death. If the surviving spouse of a victim remarries, the surviving spouse continues after the remarriage to incur a dependent s economic loss as a result of the victim s death. {¶ 5} R.C.2743.51 (J) states: (J) Dependent s replacement services loss means loss reasonably incurred by dependents after a victim s death in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the victim would have performed for their benefit if the victim had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim s death and not subtracted in calculating the dependent s economic loss. If a minor child of a victim is adopted after the victim s death, the minor child continues after the adoption to incur a dependent s replacement services loss as a result of the victim s death. If the surviving spouse of a victim remarries, the surviving spouse continues after the remarriage to incur a dependent s replacement services loss as a result of the victim s death. {¶ 6} R.C. 2743.52(B) states: (B) A court of claims panel of commissioners or a judge of the court of claims has appellate jurisdiction to order awards of reparations for economic loss Case No.