In re Buford
[…] If a minor child of a victim is adopted after the victim s death, the minor child continues after the adoption to incur a dependent s replacement services loss as a result of the victim s death. If the surviving spouse of a victim remarries, the surviving spouse continues after the remarriage to incur a dependent s replacement services loss as a result of the victim s death. {¶ 6} R.C. 2743.52(B) states: (B) A court of claims panel of commissioners or a judge of the court of claims has appellate jurisdiction to order awards of reparations for economic loss Case No. V2008-30561 -4- ORDER arising from criminally injurious conduct, if satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that the requirements for an award of reparations have been met. {¶ 7} Black s Law Dictionary Sixth Edition (1990) defines preponderance of the evidence as: evidence which is of greater weight or more convincing than the evidence which is offered in opposition to it; that is, evidence which as a whole shows that the fact sought to be proved is more probable than not. {¶ 8} Black s Law Dictionary Sixth Edition (1990) defines burden of proof as: the necessity or duty of affirmatively proving a fact or facts in dispute on an issue raised between the parties in a cause. The obligation of a party to establish by evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or the court. {¶ 9} Upon full and careful consideration of all the information presented at the hearing, we find that the applicant has failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that either she or her minor child has incurred dependent s economic loss or dependent s replacement services loss.