In re Schultz
[…] Commissioner Kerschner asked Ms. Hannan to explain why a fifty percent determination with regard to contributory misconduct should not result in a total denial of the claim. She responded that the case law was not clear on that issue and would recommend a forty-nine percent reduction if fifty percent would result in total denial of the claim. At that point the hearing was concluded. {¶ 6} R.C. 2743.51(M) states: (M) Contributory misconduct means any conduct of the claimant or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award of reparations that is unlawful or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct s proximity in time or space to the criminally injurious conduct, has a causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the basis of the claim. {¶ 7} R.C. 2743.60(F) in pertinent part states: In determining whether to make an award of reparations pursuant to this section, the attorney general or panel of commissioners shall consider whether there was contributory misconduct by the victim or the claimant.