In re Parsley
[…] Counsel asserted the withdrawals from the applicant s bank account proved that he was paying his ex-wife for the services she was providing to him. The Assistant Attorney General believed Mr. Parsley had failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he incurred replacement services loss since: 1) no medical documentation supported the need for services, 2) the services were not reasonable since the amount remained constant whether Mr. Parsley was hospitalized or not and, 3) Mr. Parsley offered no proof that his ex-wife received the money in the amounts allegedly paid. {¶5} R.C. 2743.51(H) states: (H) Replacement services loss means expenses reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the injured person would have performed, not for income, but for the benefit of the person s self or family, if the person had not been injured. {¶6} The applicant has the burden of proof to present a prima facie case that he has incurred the expense in question and the expense is causally related to the injuries sustained at the time of the criminally injurious conduct.