In re Santiago
[…] (4) Allowable expense includes attorney s fees not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars, at a rate not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars per hour, incurred to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other order to physically separate a victim from an offender, if the attorney has not received payment under section 2743.65 of the Revised Code for assisting a claimant with an application for an award of reparations under sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code. {¶8} R.C. 2743.51(G) states: Work loss means loss of income from work that the injured person would have performed if the person had not been injured and expenses reasonably incurred by the person to obtain services in lieu of those the person would have performed for income, reduced by any income from substitute work actually performed by the person, or by income the person would have earned in Case No. V2007-90293 -5- ORDER available appropriate substitute work that the person was capable of performing but unreasonably failed to undertake. {¶9} From review of the file and with full and careful consideration given to all the information presented at the hearing, we make the following determination. We find, under this claim, that Ms. Santiago has failed to prove that she incurred any form of economic loss as a result of criminally injurious conduct. (However, see Claim No. V2007-90668, where Ms. Santiago was found to have been a victim in her own right.) Ms.