Wilson v. Ohio Dept. of Transp., Dist. 8
[…] Plaintiff filed this complaint seeking to recover $585.51, the total cost of replacement parts and repair expenses resulting from the October 17, 2007 damage event. Plaintiff acknowledged receiving $335.51 from his insurance carrier to pay for automotive repairs. Therefore, pursuant to R.C. 2743.02(D), plaintiff s damage claim shall be limited to $250.00, his insurance coverage deductible.1 The filing fee was paid. 1 R.C. 2743.02(D) states: (D) Recoveries against the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or other collateral recovery received by the claimant. This division does not apply to civil actions in the court of claims against a state university or college under the circumstances described in section 3345.40 of the Revised Code. The collateral benefits provisions of (B)(2) of that section apply Case No. 2007-08988-AD {¶ 3} 3) -3- MEMORANDUM DECISION Defendant denied liability in this matter based on the contention that no DOT personnel had any knowledge of the open manhole roadway condition prior to plaintiff s property damage occurrence.