Johnson v. Ohio Dept. of Corr.
[…] No additional order addressing credit for time spent at CBCF was ever received by defendant. No wrongful imprisonment occurred due to the fact that the privilege justifying plaintiff s continued confinement existed until documentation of additional jailtime credit from the sentencing court was received. This documentation never arrived. 1 R.C. 2949.12 (Reception facilities for convicted felons) provides in pertinent part: The sheriff shall deliver the convicted felon into the custody of the managing officer of the reception facility and, at that time, shall present the managing officer with a copy of the convicted felon s sentence that clearly describes each offense for which the felon was sentenced to a correctional institution, designates each section of the Revised Code that the felon violated and that resulted in the felon s conviction and sentence to a correctional institution, designates the sentence imposed for each offense for which the felon was sentenced to a correctional institution, and, pursuant to section 2967.191 of the Revised Code, specifies the total number of days, if any, that the felon was confined for any reason prior to conviction and sentence. {¶ 10} The instant claim is centered on the failure to include additional credit for time served at CBCF. The Tenth District Court of Appeals has outlined the duty of a particular trial court to calculate jail-time credit.